Legal information and accessibility

  • By accessing the PostFinance website, you agree that you have understood and accept the legal information below.

    Please refer to the Privacy Policy if you have any questions about data protection.

    The legal information and any information and opinions published on the PostFinance website can be changed at any time without prior notice.

    This legal information also governs the access to and use of services associated with the PostFinance website, such as newsletters and online magazines.

    Information on the advertising of services and products offered by PostFinance Ltd can be found on postfinance.ch.

    Access restrictions

    The PostFinance website is intended solely for natural persons and legal entities whose domicile or headquarters is in Switzerland. It is not addressed to persons subject to legislation that prohibits access to the PostFinance website. These persons should not access the PostFinance website.

    Country filters are installed on the PostFinance website. You agree that when accessing a country-specific PostFinance top level domain you are considered to be domiciled in the relevant country. You also hereby agree that the selection of a certain country segment is correct and that you (in particular on the basis of your nationality and/or residence or headquarters) are not subject to any legislation that prohibits or restricts the display of information about PostFinance products or services. This applies in particular to persons domiciled in Germany, Italy, Spain, the United Kingdom, Canada and the US.

    Ownership and intellectual property rights

    All the items on the PostFinance website are owned by PostFinance or third parties and the associated intellectual property rights are protected. “PostFinance” and the corresponding logos are registered trademarks of PostFinance Ltd. The entire contents of the PostFinance website are protected by copyright (all rights reserved). No part of the PostFinance website is designed to grant a licence or right to use an image, a registered trademark or a logo.

    Downloading, copying or printing out individual pages or parts of the PostFinance website is permitted for private use only, provided that the copyright notice or other legally protected names or symbols are not removed. Complete or partial reproduction, communication (electronic or otherwise), modification, linking or use of the PostFinance website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without prior written consent from PostFinance. PostFinance retains all rights if you download software or other elements from the PostFinance website or duplicate material in any other way.

    No offer

    The information and statements published on the PostFinance website do not constitute an invitation to tender, a solicitation, an offer or a recommendation to buy or sell products or services, to carry out any other transaction, or to enter into any kind of legal transaction. Simply accessing the PostFinance website does not make you a PostFinance customer.

    No warranty, no guarantee and no advice

    The information on the PostFinance website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Although PostFinance exercises the level of care and due diligence customary in the industry to ensure that the information on the PostFinance website is accurate, reliable and complete at the time of publication, neither we nor your contractual partner can guarantee or assume any liability (be it explicit or implicit) for its accuracy, reliability, topicality or completeness. PostFinance has no obligation to update information or opinions, to specify that information is no longer up to date, or to remove such information from the PostFinance website.

    PostFinance takes no responsibility and cannot guarantee that the PostFinance website will function without interruption or errors, or that errors will be rectified.

    No advice (investment, legal or tax advice) is given via the PostFinance website. The information and opinions are not a basis for investment decisions.

    Risk information

    The future performance of an investment instrument cannot be assumed from past market trends. The price and value of investments and the income generated from them can go up or down. It is not possible to guarantee that the invested capital will retain, or even increase, its value. You must also be prepared to lose the entire amount of capital invested. Please contact your customer advisor before you make any investment decisions.

    Links to other websites and to the PostFinance website

    PostFinance has not tested the websites linked to the PostFinance website and accepts no responsibility for their content or for the products, services or other offers they include. The establishment of connections to other websites is at your own risk.

    Prior permission from PostFinance is required before setting up a link to a third-party website on the PostFinance website.

    Exclusion of liability

    PostFinance does not accept any liability to the extent that is permissible by law for direct, indirect or consequential damage incurred by the user or by third parties as a result of accessing or using the PostFinance website or as a result of the impossibility to access or use it, interruptions to service or other deficiencies.

    Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

    As far as admissible by law, access to and use of the PostFinance website and the legal information shall be subject to substantive Swiss law. Subject to conflicting and compulsory legal provisions, the sole place of jurisdiction for all proceedings is Berne.

     

    © PostFinance Ltd, June 2017

  • General

    Data protection is a top priority for PostFinance Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "PostFinance", "we" or "us". We therefore commit to the legally compliant, transparent, responsible and customer-friendly handling of data and information disclosed to us.

    The collection and processing of personal data and information by PostFinance complies with the applicable data protection regulations (particularly including Swiss data protection legislation), regulatory requirements and requirements resulting specifically from the laws governing postal and banking services. Personal data and information means any details that relate to an identified or identifiable natural person or a legal entity.

    By accessing our website or using one of the PostFinance online services, you acknowledge that you have understood the legal information set out in the following, and consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    This Privacy Policy serves the purpose of informing you about

    • the data processed by Post Finance in our capacity as the data controller (particularly including the collection, use and storage of data) when you visit our website's publicly accessible or non-public areas requiring registration at postfinance.ch, including all sub-pages (hereinafter: "website") to gather information about or make use of the PostFinance products and services;
    • the purposes for which we process your data and the legal bases of the data processing;
    • your rights with regard to the processing of your data.

    Restricted access

    PostFinance online services are directed at natural persons or legal entities with residence or domicile in Switzerland. They are not directed at persons outside of Switzerland. Any person governed by a jurisdiction that prohibits access to the PostFinance website must desist from accessing the PostFinance website. Our website does not aim at collecting any personal data from persons under the age of 18. Persons under the age of 18 are required to obtain parental or guardian consent before disclosing any data to PostFinance. Any resulting liability of PostFinance is excluded.

    Data controller and contact details

    The data controller for this website is PostFinance. PostFinance is the owner and operator of the website and the contents available on it and has discretionary rights with regard to the purpose and means of processing personal data.

    If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data by PostFinance, or if you would like to exercise your rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following contact details:

    PostFinance Ltd
    Data Protection Officer
    Legal
    Mingerstrasse 20
    3030 Berne, Switzerland (company ID no. CHE-114.583.749)

    Data and information collected by PostFinance

    The publicly accessible areas of our website can be used without registration and without expressly requiring visitors to disclose any details about their identity. When you visit our website, however, our web server or potentially installed cookies will automatically capture certain details about your visit.

    In particular, the following technical information from your access device is automatically transmitted and stored in server log files of our system:

    • the date and time of accessing the website
    • the website from which our website was accessed (referrer URL)
    • the search term, if our website was accessed via a search engine
    • the country from which our website was accessed
    • the IP address (internet protocol address) of the accessing computer and the name of your Internet provider
    • information about your interactions with our website (e.g. clicks on certain elements, time spent on a page, downloaded file, etc.)
    • Device information: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available memory, browser type, app- and file names and types
    • Activities on your device: information about actions and activities performed on the device, such as whether a window is in the foreground or background, or mouse movements (this can assist in distinguishing humans from robots)
    • Identifiers: unique identifiers, device IDs and other identification details
    • Device signals: Bluetooth signals and information about Wi-Fi access points, beacons and mobile cell towers nearby
    • Data from the device settings: information disclosed to us on the basis of the device settings activated by you, such as access to your GPS coordinates, your camera or your photos

    Purposes of data processing

    Provision and optimisation of the website and maintenance of its security and stability

    PostFinance collects and processes the data and information for the purpose of establishing a connection to use our website, to optimise its contents and services, to maintain its proper functionality and stability, and to warrant the security of our IT systems.

    Operational and strategic processes

    We also use the data for operational and strategic work processes that may be necessary to render internal services. This information is analysed without any direct references to persons for statistical purposes and to maintain and improve security. It is not merged with any other personal data.

    Compliance with legal obligations

    We may collect your personal data when you contact us, or vice versa, on the basis of contractual, statutory and regulatory obligations and irrespective of the communication channel (telephone, e-mail, contact form, customer meeting etc.), and in particular for purposes related to the prevention of and fight against unlawful acts, such as fraud and money laundering. Your decision to decline the disclosure of certain data that is required by us may result in PostFinance being unable to make certain products and services available to you.

    Targeted and personalised content and services

    We also collect data and information from your media (e.g. computers, smartphones and other devices connected to the Internet) to the extent the media has an operational interface to our products and services. We may then combine this information across the different devices and channels used by you. We may, for example, use information about your use of our products and services collected on your smartphone to improve the personalisation of contents (including advertisements) or functions that are displayed when you use our products and services on another device, e.g. on a laptop or tablet, in order to ascertain whether you performed an action/operation on another device in response to an advertisement displayed on your smartphone. We will also use your personal data from our internal CRM systems and e-finance, which we may link with findings from our web analytics system and on that basis compile user profiles. The linking of this data, which takes place exclusively in a specifically protected internal unit of PostFinance, in principle allows for the derivation of personal identifying information. This information is exclusively used for internal purposes aimed at facilitating an improved user experience and individualised services.

    Contacting us in the publicly accessible area of the website and newsletter

    If you disclose data to us within the publicly accessible area of the website (e.g. by completing an online form, submitting contact forms or sending electronic messages), you consent to the collection, storage and processing of such data disclosed by you. The data will be encrypted before being transmitted and stored on our systems in a way that prevents access by unauthorised third parties.

    If you have registered as a user, PostFinance may send you electronic (e.g. by e-mail or newsletter) updates about current news, offers and information about events, products and services. If you would prefer not to receive such information from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting our Contact Center or by using the unsubscribe links provided.

    Communication by e-mail in particular

    If you contact us by e-mail, either using a published e-mail address or our contact form, you expressly authorise us to respond to the sender's address or the address provided using the same communication channels. E-mails are sent over the Internet in unencrypted form and may be accessible, readable and open to manipulation by others. E-mail is therefore not a suitable means for sending confidential information. We do not accept customer orders via e-mail.

    Electronic messages to PostFinance are archived for evidential purposes.

    Please note that the Internet is generally not a safe environment. In particular, third parties may have access to data and information transmitted via the Internet. Even if the sender and recipient are located in the same country, it cannotbe guaranteed that information and data sent via the Internet will not leave the respective country.

    Legal basis

    Depending on the purpose of processing your data, the processing is based on one the following legal bases:

    • compliance with legal and regulatory obligations;
    • safeguarding of legitimate interests of PostFinance, e.g. the guaranteeing and maintenance of a properly functioning website, the services of PostFinance, the presentation of our products and services, security etc.;
    • inception, conclusion or performance of a contract or a business relationship, and/or performance of the resulting obligations by PostFinance;
    • your declaration of consent.

    Disclosure of data and information to third parties

    PostFinance may from time to time involve third parties in Switzerland and other countries in the operation of our website and performance of our services (contract data processors). These contract data processors are carefully selected, instructed and monitored by PostFinance. We may disclose your data to these contract data processors to the extent required for the purposes of performing a contract. The contract data processors are only permitted to process the data in compliance with their contract with PostFinance and in conformity with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements. We assure compliance with the applicable laws and regulations and take suitable measures to warrant an adequate and reliable level of protection for personal data. The data will only be disclosed for purposes other than the contract data processing if you have expressly consented to such disclosure. You acknowledge that PostFinance may be compelled to disclose data to government authorities or supervisory authorities in Switzerland or other countries. Any such compelling disclosure will be based on a review of the applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, compliance with such laws and regulations, or on a court order or instructions issued by a public authority.

    Automated decision-making in individual cases

    PostFinance will inform you of automated decision-making procedures that relate to the processing of your data. Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to request not to be subjected to an automated decision-making procedure. We will inform you if your case does not meet these conditions.

    Storage of data and information

    The period of storage for personal data and information usually corresponds to the respective statutory retention periods. Depending on the applicable legal basis, data may in certain cases be stored for longer than the 10-year period (e.g. if legal claims are asserted against PostFinance). The storage period for personal data and information that are not subject to a statutory retention period is determined on the basis of the circumstances in the individual case. The period of storage will in this case depend on the type of data, purpose of data processing and our storage requirements.

    Use of cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are created by your browser and stored on your computer when you visit our website. They contain strings that allow for the unique identification of a browser when used in a return visit to our website.

    Cookies serve the purpose of improving the user-friendliness of our website (e.g. language settings, easily structured information) and to facilitate electronic communications. The use of cookies is based on our legitimate interest in providing our services in an accurate and optimised way. Cookies also serve the purpose of analysing the browsing habits of users visiting our website. They, for example, allow us to gather information about how our website is used and whether your computer has accessed our website at an earlier point in time. This does not result in PostFinance directly obtaining any personal information about you. However, it may in certain cases be necessary to identify a specific person, e.g. when you login to your e-finance account. We also use cookies for the purpose of displaying PostFinance advertisements on third party websites that are in a marketing corporation with us. These third parties may in certain cases collect anonymized information about your use of our and other websites. These anonymized data (e.g. geographic information, your navigation on a website, or the names of websites on which advertisements were displayed to you) will then be disclosed to us.

    Types of cookies used on our website

    Our website uses cookies. We may from time to time also utilise third-party services (e.g. plug-ins) to improve the user experience on our website. This may entail the use of cookies.

    Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies automatically. A list of the cookies installed on your computer can be reviewed under the corresponding item in your browser's settings menu. You can change your browser settings to reject all cookies, or to only accept certain defined cookies, for example. You can also set your browser to alert you before accepting a cookie, or to accept cookies but delete them if requested by you.

    You can prevent the use of cookies (and this website) by manually deleting the cookies this website has placed on your computer. This can be done by changing the settings of your browser and by deleting the cache, browser history and cookies.

    We expressly note that the deactivation of cookies may result in users being unable to take advantage of all website functions and services offered by PostFinance.

    Third-party cookies and tracking technologies:

    Tool Purpose Provider
    Tool
    Google Analytics
    Purpose
    Web analysis
    Provider
    Google Inc.
    Tool
    Google Ads Conversion
    Purpose
    Advertising
    Provider
    Google Inc

    Web analysis tools

    Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies.

    The information generated by these cookies about the use of our website is transferred to a Google server in the US, where it is stored. Cookies, IP addresses and other data and information may be transmitted to and processed by Google. 

    Google is a member of the EU-USA "Privacy Shield Framework" and has committed to warranting an adequate level of data protection that is comparable with the protection level in the EU or Switzerland for the transmission of personal data. Further information about Google Analytics can be found in Google's Privacy Policy and the Google Analytics Terms of Service. You can prevent cookies from being placed on your computer by adjusting the corresponding settings of your browser. You also have the option of disabling Google Analytics for your browser by installing an The link will open in a new window add-on.

    Data security

    PostFinance undertakes to treat your data with strict confidence and has implemented suitable technical and organisational measures to protect it against loss, manipulation and unauthorised or unlawful access by third parties. Our responsibility is, however, limited to our area of influence.

    In as far as our website contains links to third-party websites, the information and services accessible via such links are governed by the data protection policies of their respective website operator. These policies may differ from those stipulated in this Privacy Policy and fall outside of the area of influence of PostFinance. We therefore exclude any responsibility for them.

    PostFinance will only grant access to personal data and information to employees, contractors and third parties who require such information for the purpose of performing a contract or a transaction (need-to-know principle). PostFinance may be compelled to grant access, for example, for the purpose of making products or services available or in conjunction with our products or services utilized by customers or which they want to use via us). PostFinance employs physical, electronic and purpose-specific security precautions to warrant the protection of personal data.

    Your rights

    You have the right to request information on the processing of your personal data and can seek its amendment, blocking or deletion subject to statutory and regulatory obligations which PostFinance must comply with.

    If you have expressly consented to further data processing, you may revoke this at any time.

    You are not entitled to object against the processing of any strictly necessary data (e.g. to make the website available, to store data in log files, to maintain security etc.).

  • Protection of privacy

    Protecting your privacy is very important to us.

    We abide by the legal regulations in force, for example the Swiss Data Protection Act, when processing personal data.

    Customer data

    When you read our e-mails or visit our website we reserve the right to monitor, record and analyse your activities and use the information obtained to optimise our range of products.

    Use and distribution of data

    PostFinance will use your data solely for the purpose of providing services. Furthermore you authorise PostFinance to use your data for PostFinance marketing purposes. We abide by the legal regulations in force e.g. the Swiss Data Protection Act when processing personal data.

    Use of e-mail addresses

    PostFinance only uses your e-mail address for its own purposes. PostFinance does not pass on any e-mail addresses to third parties.

    Security

    PostFinance strives to protect customer data from unauthorised access using the latest technological and organisational means.

    Unsubscribing

    You can unsubscribe from our e-mail distribution list at any time. Instructions on how to do so are contained in each e-mail.

  • PostFinance outsources certain tasks from these units to the following partners:

    Business units
    Partners
    Payment transactions and financial services
    In-house, from 26 June 2013 at Post CH Ltd
    IT services
    In-house, from 26 June 2013 at Post CH Ltd
    Printing and sending of account documents
    In-house at Swiss Post Solutions Ltd
    E-bill solution
    In-house at Post CH Ltd
    E-trading: trading platform
    Swissquote Bank Ltd
    E-trading: tax reporting for tax deducted at source
    on US income
    Swisscom (Switzerland) Ltd
    Account opening via mobile app
    Finform Ltd
    Video identification for shop opening
    In-house at Post CH Ltd
    ePostOffice
    In-house at Post CH Ltd and Swiss Post Solutions Ltd
    Operation of the TWINT App from PostFinance
    Swisscom (Switzerland) Ltd
    Processing of paper-based payment transactions
    In-house at Swiss Post Solutions Ltd
  • Accessible PostFinance websites

    Since 2004, access for all has been required by the Swiss law covering equality for the disabled (Behindertengleichstellungsgesetz - BehiG), and PostFinance has therefore been consistently implementing this requirement.

    This means that blind people are able to make good use of the website and can have content read aloud to them by audio output. Visually impaired people are able to display all text and images in any size. Furthermore, the contrast is optimized everywhere for good legibility. People with motor disabilities can navigate the website with alternative input methods or simply by using the keyboard. Those with hearing difficulties can easily follow videos on our website with the help of subtitles. More and more people with age-related conditions can also benefit from all of these improvements.

    Certified in accordance with the highest quality level (AA+)

    PostFinance adopts a consistent approach to implementing the latest version of the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0, AA), and in September 2016 it was once again awarded the highest possible quality level (AA+) by the “Access for all” certification body.

    Contact

    PostFinance Ltd
    Mingerstrasse 20
    3030 Berne Switzerland

    Tel.: 0848 888 710 (max. CHF 0.08/min. in Switzerland)

    How to use the website

    Access keys facilitate quick access to certain web pages and content via the keyboard. This is of great benefit to users who prefer using the computer keyboard instead of the mouse. PostFinance incorporates this quick access and has adopted the access key assignment recommended by the “Access for all” foundation.

    Access keys

    0 = To homepage

    1 = To navigation (within page)

    2 = To content (within page)

    3 = To e-finance login

    4 = To site map

    9 = Logout

    How the access keys work in various browsers

    Windows:
    Internet Explorer: Alt key + access key number, followed by Enter
    Firefox: Alt key + shift key + access key number
    Chrome, Safari: Alt key + access key number

    Mac OS X:
    Safari, Firefox, Chrome: Ctrl key + alt key + access key number

    Continuous improvements

    Certain content is not yet completely accessible. This applies especially to older applications or those with sophisticated programming. They will be made accessible as far as possible. These services are marked accordingly and are not a main part of certification granted by the “Access for all” foundation.

    The following sub-areas are affected:

    • E-trading
    • E-cockpit
    • Webinars
    • E-bills
    • Smart Business
    • Manuals, print templates, account and interest statements (PDF files)

    Technological progress requires constant monitoring, but it also allows continuous improvement to the accessibility of web content. That is why PostFinance has agreed to periodic quality controls and a permanent exchange of expertise with the “Access for all” foundation. Content is regularly reviewed and made as accessible as possible as part of the next release.

  • PostFinance Ltd is a successful financial service provider and a high yielding subsidiary of Swiss Post Ltd. PostFinance Ltd is the number one in payment transactions in Switzerland and in e-finance, the electronic account management platform. PostFinance Ltd provides a comprehensive, innovative range of financial services in the payments, savings, investments, retirement planning and financing segments for both private and business customers.

    Contact address

    PostFinance Ltd
    Contact Center
    Mingerstrasse 20
    3030 Berne

    Switzerland

    Tel.: +41 848 888 700 (max. CHF 0.08/min. in Switzerland)

    Company identification number (UID):
    CHE-114.583.749